DIXONS CITY ACADEMY CHARITABLE TRUST

THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY AND OBJECTIVE OF THE ACADEMY IS THE ADVANCE, FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT, OF EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A SECONDARY SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON DESIGN TECHNOLOGY AND PERFORMING ARTS AND THEIR PRINCIPAL APPLICATIONS

Charity Number
328020
Date Registered
1988-12-08
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
2303464
Website
http://www.dixonsca.com
Trustees
MR JOHN SINGLETON, MR DAVID GRAHAM HOLMES, PROFESSOR GRACE ALDERSON, MR BRYAN WILLIAM COLLINS MSC MED, MR DAVID JOHN DAVIES, SIR JAMES HILL BT OBE DL, PAT DRAKE, CLLR IAN GREENWOOD, MRS JOANNE IRENE WILLIAMS, MR ATIF ZIA, MS CAROL BOWES, MRS LYNN BARRETT, MRS JACQUELINE MARY ABBOTT, DR SAMEENA ASHRAF
Other Names
DIXONS CA, DIXONS CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE CHARITABLE TRUST, DIXONS CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE TRUST
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES SERVICES
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 OCTOBER 1988, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 18 MARCH 1991 AND 06 APRIL 2005 AND BY CERT OF INCORP UPON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 22/04/2005;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£8.14m£8.38mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£7.53m£8.00mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£8.47m£7.78mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£11.16m£6.31mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£7.59m£6.46mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£19,000£0
Charitable activities£6.63m£7.43m
Trading£875,000£939,000
Other£583,000£0
Governance£15,000
Investment/Investment management£25,000£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf