GREATER MANCHESTER ARTS CENTRE LIMITED

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION, PARTICULARLY BY THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS. THIS INCLUDES THE ARTS OF CINEMA, PHOTOGRAPHY, PAINTING AND SCULPTURE AND INCLUDING ALL OTHER ARTS OF A VISUAL NATURE PROVIDED THAT ALL THE OBJECTS OF THE COMPANY SHALL BE OF A CHARITABLE NATURE.

Charity Number
514719
Date Registered
1984-02-13
Company Number
1681278
Contact Name
DAVID MOUTREY
Telephone
0161 228 7621
Address
Greater Manchester Arts Centre Ltd, 2 Tony Wilson Place, Manchester, M15 4FN
Website
http://www.homemcr.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR STEPHEN TERENCE SORRELL, MR KARL JACKSON, MR PETER FELL, MS CATHARINE BRAITHWAITE, MS SUSAN WEBSTER, MISS MARIA BOTA, PROFESSOR PAVEL BUCHLER, MRS CAROL ANN CULLEY, MS ALISON ROSS, MR CHRISTOPHER JEFFRIES, MR JONATHAN SIDNEY CLAYPOLE-SMITH, MS JOSEPHINE ONIYAMA
Other Names
CORNERHOUSE (Working Name)CORNERHOUSE PUBLICATIONS (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, EDUCATION/TRAINING, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, PROVIDES SERVICES, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND
Icnpo Classifications
Culture and Arts
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/11/1982 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12/08/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/12/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/06/2013;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2015£5.56m£5.84m
31 Mar 2014£4.55m£4.49m
31 Mar 2013£4.74m£4.61mSIR
31 Mar 2012£2.73m£2.93mSIR
31 Mar 2011£3.19m£2.42mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£3.41m£12,787
Charitable activities£1.73m£5.65m
Trading£411,482£157,453
Other£10,578£0
Governance£22,393
Investment/Investment management£0£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-03-05UK Film CouncilCornerhouse...£9,681
Last updated: 2 August 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf