THE GREATER MANCHESTER MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY TRUST

THE GREATER MANCHESTER MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY TRUST OPERATES A MUSEUM DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY SECURING THE PRESERVATION, RESTORATION, IMPROVEMENT, ENHANCEMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF FEATURES AND OBJECTS OF INDUSTRIAL, SCIENTIFIC AND HISTORICAL INTEREST.

Charity Number
518412
Date Registered
1987-01-23
Date Removed
2013-03-28
Company Number
2067804
Website
http://www.mosi.org.uk
Social Networking
Trustees
MR MARTIN DOMINIC BROOKS, PROFESSOR LAURIE WOOD, MS LORELLY WILSON, DR MICHAEL BAILEY, MR PETER FELL, MR HOWARD SEATON, MR CHELVIN HIBBERT, MR TONY SNAPE, MR BOB OWEN, MS JANE HAXBY, PROF DAVID PHOENIX, MR MARK TATTERSALL
Other Names
THE MUSEUM OF SCIENCE & INDUSTRY IN MANCHESTER
Charity Commission Classifications
THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, EDUCATION/TRAINING
Icnpo Classifications
Culture and Arts
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27/10/1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/01/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/09/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/09/2011;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£7.54m£8.98mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£7.60m£8.11mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£5.56m£5.88mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£5.12m£5.69mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£4.97m£6.12mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£4.80m£33,653
Charitable activities£1.81m£7.61m
Trading£786,533£414,792
Other£78,560£874,245
Governance£46,639
Investment/Investment management£63,934£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf