VIEW (GLYNNEATH) LIMITED

THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CHARITY ARE THE ADVANCEMENT AND PROVISION OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING FACILITIES FOR PEOPLE IN THE NEATH AND DULAIS VALLEYS. THESE SERVICES ARE OF PARTICULAR BENEFIT TO PEOPLE WHO WOULD OTHERWISE BE UNEMPLOYED, AS THE CHARITY ENABLES PEOPLE TO DEVELOP NEW BUSINESS SKILLS, ACQUIRE NEW CRAFTS AND OTHER VOCATIONAL SKILLS, SUCH THAT THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE MAY BE IMPROVED.

Charity Number
518523
Date Registered
1987-02-25
Company Number
2099898
Contact Name
Rhysian Pengilley
Telephone
01639 721772
Address
Glynneath Training Centre, Oddfellows Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11 5DB
Website
http://www.glynneathtc.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MS Rhian Connick, MR BRIAN JOHN MORGAN, DELYTH EVANS, MR John Laker, MRS Sylv Laker, MR David Terrence Williams
Other Names
VALLEY INITIATIVE FOR EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN (GLYNNEATH) LIMITED (Old Name)VALLEY INITIATIVE FOR EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN - VIEW (Old Name)THE GLYNNEATH TRAINING CENTRE (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION/HERITAGE, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, EDUCATION/TRAINING, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, PROVIDES SERVICES, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, ECONOMIC/COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT/EMPLOYMENT, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
Icnpo Classifications
Employment and Training
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 FEBRUARY 1987 AS AMENDED 16 JULY 2003, 1 JULY 2008 AND 15 JULY 2009.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2015£413,966£453,836
31 Mar 2014£428,669£457,123
31 Mar 2013£527,235£432,623
31 Mar 2012£493,920£502,295
31 Mar 2011£605,993£537,051

see more

Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-12-19Big Lottery FundThe overall aim of the project is to engage economically inactive people in community activities and ...£245,377
Last updated: 2 November 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf