QUEEN MARY'S SCHOOLS FOUNDATION

THE QUEEN MARY'S SCHOOLS' FOUNDATION IS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT 3 LOCAL SCHOOLS: THE QUEEN MARY'S GRAMMAR SCHOOL (THE BOYS' SCHOOL) AND THE QUEEN MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL (THE GIRLS' SCHOOL), BOTH OF WHICH ARE SELECTIVE ACADEMY TRUSTS (CONVERTED IN JUNE 2011) AND WHICH SELECT ON ENTRANCE TESTS ALONE, AND THE MAYFIELD PREPARATORY SCHOOL, WHICH IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL TAKING PUPILS FROM A WIDE AREA.

Charity Number
529001
Date Registered
1964-02-21
Contact Name
CHARLES UNDERWOOD
Telephone
07803 710154
Address
Whitehouse Ridsdale , 26 Birmingham Road , WALSALL, WS1 2LZ
Trustees
MR J N PUNCH, HIS HONOUR P J STRETTON, MRS V M FAIRBANK, MR W A STEPHENS, MR J VALLANCE, MRS J AUBROOK, MRS S BLAKEMORE, MR P J STURROCK, MISS R E HEARSEY
Other Names
QUEEN MARY'S SCHOOLS (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, EDUCATION/TRAINING, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
SCHEME DATED 26 APRIL 2007 AS AMENDED BY RESOLUTION 26 NOVEMBER 2007;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2015£1.69m£1.53m
31 Mar 2014£1.70m£1.42m
31 Mar 2013£2.10m£1.74mSIR
31 Mar 2012£1.73m£2.05mSIR
31 Mar 2011£1.62m£1.63mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£105,356£0
Charitable activities£1.51m£1.46m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£69,808
Investment/Investment management£77,771£0
Investment gains£44,387
Last updated: 7 September 2016

Get this info as xml, json or rdf