CTC KINGSHURST ACADEMY

THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY OF THE CTC KINGSHURST ACADEMY IS TO ADVANCE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT,EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, CARRYING ON, MANAGING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO, TECHNOLOGY AND THE VISUAL ARTS.

Charity Number
700390
Date Registered
1988-06-22
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
2268092
Website
http://www.kingshurst.ac.uk
Trustees
MR LES LAWRENCE, LINDA KEMP, MR BRENDAN MCGUINNESS CB, MR BRYAN MASON, MR COLIN HORWATH, MR JOHN PERCIVAL LEIGHFIELD CBE, MR RONALD SOMERVILLE CBE, MR DAVID MOORE, DEBORAH EYRE, BARRY JONES, ANN JONES, BRUCE MAYCROFT, TONY PRITCHARD, ROZ TRUDGON, MR ALAN NASH, MRS JACKIE PATERSON, MRS MICHELLE SADLER
Other Names
CTC KINGSHURST, THE CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, KINGHURST, THE CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, KINGSHURST
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, PROVIDES SERVICES, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE
Icnpo Classifications
Other Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 JUNE 1988, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 1 APRIL 1993, 13 DECEMBER 2000,24 MAY 2006 AND 29 AUGUST 2008;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£14.61m£12.72mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£10.64m£9.96mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£9.47m£9.01mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£8.36m£7.72mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£7.48m£6.87mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£3,930£1,430
Charitable activities£1.11m£1.15m
Trading£12.84m£10.81m
Other£505,174£418,330
Governance£321,409
Investment/Investment management£147,065£18,702
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf