LANDAU FORTE CHARITABLE TRUST

THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY IS THE OPERATION OF LANDAU FORTE COLLEGE, WHICH IS AN ACADEMY SPECIALISING IN TECHNOLOGY AND BUSINESS ENTERPRISE. IT AIMS TO PROVIDE FULL TIME EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN FROM 11 TO 19 YEARS OLD WHO RESIDE WITHIN THE CITY OF DERBY. THE COLLEGE ALSO SERVES THE WIDER COMMUNITY AND WORKS TO DEVELOP ITS LINKS WITH LOCAL PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS.

Charity Number
701933
Date Registered
1989-08-24
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
2387916
Website
http://www.landau-forte.org.uk
Trustees
PETER ASHWORTH, THE HON OLGA POLIZZI, TERESA MARGARET BELL, THE HON SIR ROCCO JOHN VINCENT FORTE, DAPHNE JASMINE ELLIOT GOULD OBE, MARTIN RICHARD LANDAU, THE HON DAVID MALCOLM MC ALPINE, SIMON SHOOTER, SIR MURDO MACLEAN, MRS HARRIET SARGEANT
Other Names
DERBY CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, LANDAU FORTE COLLEGE
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES SERVICES
Icnpo Classifications
Other Education
Governing Document
MEM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23/5/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPEC RESOLUTION PASSED 26/7/91 AND CERT OF INCOR ON CHANGE OF NAME 6/11/92. AMENDED BY SPEC RES OF 6/11/97, 16/02/04, WRITTEN RES 27/7/06 AND SPEC RES 29/9/09;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£7.93m£7.52mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£8.36m£7.50mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£7.07m£6.21mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£5.36m£5.26mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£5.06m£4.87mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£0£0
Charitable activities£6.62m£6.70m
Trading£0£0
Other£556,000£0
Governance£147,000
Investment/Investment management£78,000£0
Investment gains£6,000
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf