LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST

PROVISION OF SECONDARY EDUCATION TO A ROLL OF STUDENTS DRAWN FROM DARTFORD AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.

Charity Number
800972
Date Registered
1989-02-09
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
2336587
Website
http://www.leighacademy.org.uk
Social Networking
Trustees
MR BOB FINDLAY, MR DAVID JOHN AUTY, MR GRAHAN JOHN BAKER, MR FRANK GREEN, MRS MARILYN LESLEY HODGES, MR JEREMY ALAN KITE, PROFESSOR ALAN RAYMOND REED, MR MICHAEL BRENDAN TURNER, MR PAUL BENEDICT CARTER
Other Names
THE DARTFORD CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, THE LEIGH CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, THE LEIGH TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY
Charity Commission Classifications
PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, EDUCATION/TRAINING, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, PROVIDES SERVICES, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON 19 JANUARY 1989, AMENDED BY A RESOLUTION OF 11JANUARY 1990 AND A SCHEME DATED 18 JANUARY 1991 AND SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS OF 5 SEPTEMBER 2007 AND 16 SEPTEMBER 2008.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£17.41m£17.72mfull accounts
31 Aug 2008£18.35m£10.54mfull accounts
31 Aug 2007£8.13m£7.57mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£7.27m£7.31mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£7.07m£7.21mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£2,000£0
Charitable activities£17.28m£17.66m
Trading£86,000£0
Other£13,000£10,000
Governance£55,000
Investment/Investment management£25,000£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf