THE BRIT SCHOOL LIMITED

WE OPERATE AS THE BRIT SCHOOL, THE ONLY FREE VOCATIONAL SCHOOL FOR THE PERFORMING, VISUAL AND DIGITAL ARTS IN THE UK. WE ADMIT STUDENTS INTO YEARS 10 AND 12, SELECTED ON THE BASIS OF THEIR APTITUDE FOR THEIR INTENDED SPECIALISM. OUR CATCHMENT AREA CONSISTS OF MOST OF GREATER LONDON PLUS PARTS OF SUBURBAN SURREY AND KENT; WE CAN ALSO ADMIT UP TO 10% OF STUDENTS FROM OUTSIDE THIS AREA.

Charity Number
802372
Date Registered
1989-11-15
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
2369239
Website
http://www.brit.croydon.sch.uk
Trustees
JOHN DEACON, JOHN CRAIG, MR D HUGHES, LORD BIRKETT OF ULVERSTON MICHAEL BIRKETT, MAGGIE SEMPLE, MR GLEN BARNHAM, ANDREW YEATES, MR GLYN THOMAS JOHNS, MS JOANNA RICH, JONATHAN MORRISH, MS SALLY MACKEY, PETER WYLIE, MR FRAN NEVRKLA, JEFF SIMPSON, MS MAGGIE CROWE
Other Names
BRIT KIDS, LONDON SCHOOL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY, THE BRIT SCHOOL
Charity Commission Classifications
CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, EDUCATION/TRAINING, PROVIDES SERVICES
Icnpo Classifications
Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6TH APRIL 1989 AND RESOLUTION PASSED ON 9TH JULY 1998.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£10.48m£7.45mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£8.24m£6.92mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£6.99m£6.15mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£5.29m£5.57mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£5.28m£5.37mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£327,563£33,309
Charitable activities£10.07m£7.29m
Trading£2,504£0
Other£0£0
Governance£131,679
Investment/Investment management£85,943£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf