'SIGNALS' ESSEX MEDIA CENTRE LTD

SIGNALS PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR EVERYONE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIA PRODUCTION. THROUGH COURSES, EXHIBITION, AND PROJECTS. THIS WORK ENCOURAGES PARTICIPATION & UNDERSTANDING & DEVELOPS TECHNICAL & PERSONAL SKILLS.

Charity Number
802376
Date Registered
1990-02-12
Company Number
2277759
Telephone
01206560255
Address
VICTORIA CHAMBERS , ST RUNWALD STREET , COLCHESTER, CO1 1HF
Website
http://www.signals.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
Adrian Grady, DEBORAH ANN ROOME, CLIVE TOTMAN
Other Names
COLCHESTER FILM AND VIDEO WORKSHOP LTD (Old Name)SIGNALS (Working Name)SIGNALS MEDIA ARTS (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Children/young People, Provides Human Resources, People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin, Elderly/old People, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, People With Disabilities, Provides Services, Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies, Other Defined Groups, Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space, Arts/culture/heritage/science, The General Public/mankind, Education/training, Economic/community Development/employment
Icnpo Classifications
Culture and Arts
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15TH JULY 1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 16 OCT 1989, 19 JUL 1990 AND 5 AUG 2010;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2018£156,798£141,004
31 Mar 2017£151,679£160,890
31 Mar 2016£164,139£155,354
31 Mar 2015£166,203£165,147
31 Mar 2014£183,795£175,484

see more

Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-05-12Big Lottery FundThe core activities of this group are to increase access and participation in media arts by running l...£9,970
2005-10-06Big Lottery FundThere Are Two Main Elements To This Programme, 1; The Production Of Short Films By Young People And 2...£70,121
Last updated: 1 October 2019

Get this info as xml, json or rdf